Finance & Taxation

Highest Dividend Payout Shares : Earn More Than Fixed Deposit

In the scenario of decreasing FD interest rates, the main question of most of the people is “Where to invest money?” because on one side FD interest rates are falling and on other side, inflation is rising. So, the interest earned may be at a rate lesser then the rate of inflation. Then what is the benefit of such investment.

                But here we are giving a practical approach with details to know how we can earn good income on investments in equity shares, income more than Fixed Deposits. There are a large number of dividend paying companies with constant dividend payment history. Some of the companies which have given highest dividend payout during last 2-3 years is given below.

High Dividend Vs High Dividend Payout Ratio(Dividend Yield)

A company may give high amount of dividend, but its share may be priced high. So, dividend amount is not so relevant. Dividend payout, i.e., the yield in the form of dividend on the amount invested is only relevant.

Listed Companies with High Dividend Payouts:

Company NameDividend 2017-18Dividend 2018-19Dividend 2019-20Current Market Price (CMP) on 04.10.2020Latest Dividend Payout/ Yield on CMP
NLC India Ltd.4.504.537.0650.4513.99%
Oil India Ltd.15.0010.2510.6088.7011.95%
REC Ltd.9.1511.0011.00102.4010.74%
SJVN Ltd.2.102.152.2021.8510.07%
Coal India Ltd.16.5013.1012.00117.2010.24%
Balmer Lawrie Investments24.0034.0037.50341.4010.98%
NHPC1.401.461.5020.207.43%
Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd.10.0011.007.50  (after Bonus 1:2)104.007.21%
PTC India Ltd.4.004.005.5046.9011.73%
Indiabulls Housing Finance41.0040.0031.00156.4519.81%
Banco Products10.008.0020.0089.7022.30%
UFO Moviez12.5030.0015.0080.4518.65%
Hindustan Zinc8.0020.0016.50208.407.92%
NLC India, Oil India, REC, SJVN, Coal India, NHPC & Balmer Lawrie are PSUs, so risk factor is comparatively low.

If a company is constantly paying good dividend year by year, then investment in shares of such company can be a low risk investment because even if share price may fall, we may expect at least some return in the form of dividend. Therefore, chances of loss are quite low.

Further, due to adverse business conditions at present, these shares are available at a very low price as compared to 52week high price. FDR interest rates are going down gradually. Therefore, present situations may be treated as an opportunity for investment in such shares to earn income more than FDR.

Disclaimer : This document has been prepared by author after doing his research and study of data of the above companies on 04.10.2020. Though every effort has been made to avoid errors or omissions in this document yet any error or omission may creep in. Therefore, it is notified that we shall not be responsible for any damage or loss to any one, of any kind, in any manner there from. On the contrary it is suggested that to avoid any doubt the user should cross check the latest information from the trusted websites. Further, investments in shares are always subjected to market risks and the future dividends may be subjected to changes in policies of the respective companies.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound