Highest Dividend Payout Shares

In the scenario of decreasing FD interest rates, the main question of most of the people is “Where to invest money?” because on one side FD interest rates are falling and on other side, inflation is rising. Due to this, the interest earned may be at a rate lesser then the rate of inflation. So, what is the benefit of such investment. Investment in shares is being done by a large number of investors presently. But, they must know the Highest Dividend Payout Shares to minimize risk and earn good return.

                So, here we are giving a practical approach with details to know how we can earn good income on investments in equity shares, income more than Fixed Deposits. There are a large number of dividend paying companies with constant dividend payment history. Some of the companies which have given highest dividend payout during last 2-3 years is given below.

High Dividend Vs High Dividend Payout Ratio(Dividend Yield)

A company may give high amount of dividend, but its share may be priced high. So, dividend amount is not so relevant. Dividend payout, i.e., the yield in the form of dividend on the amount invested (the return on investment) is only relevant.

Listed of Highest Dividend Payout Shares :

Company NameDividend 2018-19Dividend 2019-20Dividend 2020-21Current Market Price (CMP) on 14.07.2021Latest Dividend Payout/ Yield on CMP
Coal India Ltd.13.1012.0016.00148.1010.80%
Indus Towers Ltd.21.5013.9024.22236.7010.23%
PTL Enterprises2.502.505.0049.6510.07%
HPCL15.909.7522.75270.058.42%
Balmer Lawrie Investments34.0037.5038.00487.757.79%
SJVN Ltd.2.152.202.2028.857.63%
REC Ltd.11.0011.0011.00148.007.43%
PTC India Ltd.4.005.507.50  101.957.36%
Hindustan Zinc20.0016.5021.30335.206.35%
NHPC1.461.501.6026.006.15%
Stanrose Mafatlal6.006.006.00103.255.81%
ITC Ltd.5.1510.1510.75204.155.27%
Power Grid8.3310.0012.00 +bonus 1 for 3229.955.22%
Note : Some of above dividends of 2020-21 include recommended final dividends which are yet to be approved by shareholders.
Also, HPCL, REC, SJVN, Coal India, NHPC, Power Grid & Balmer Lawrie are PSUs, so risk factor is comparatively low.

So, if a company is constantly paying good dividend year by year, then investment in shares of such company can be a low risk investment because even if share price may fall, we may expect at least some return in the form of dividend. Therefore, chances of loss are quite low.

Further, FDR interest rates are going down gradually. Therefore, present situations may be treated as an opportunity for investment in such shares to earn income more than FDR.

To check IPO Allotment Status, Click Here

To know about taxability of Capital Gains on Equity Shares, Click Here

To see the Share Prices, visit the BSE portal, Click Here

Disclaimer : This document has been prepared by author after doing his research and study of data of the above companies on 14.07.2021. Though every effort has been made to avoid errors or omissions in this document yet any error or omission may creep in. Therefore, it is notified that we shall not be responsible for any damage or loss to any one, of any kind, in any manner there from. On the contrary it is suggested that to avoid any doubt the user should cross check the latest information from the trusted websites. Further, investments in shares are always subjected to market risks and the future dividends may be subjected to changes in policies of the respective companies.

About Happy Healthy Society

Happy Healthy Society is an initiative to improve the Educational, Financial, Physical, Mental & Spiritual health of the society.

Get Started
Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound

Notice: ob_end_flush(): failed to send buffer of zlib output compression (0) in /home/happyhea/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 4757